The INFOCOM 2011 workshop programs and papers can be found at
http://cse.unl.edu/~byrav/INFOCOM2011/workshops/index.html

You may also download the workshop Proceedings CDROM in a zip file (100MB) at
http://cse.unl.edu/~byrav/INFOCOM2011/infocom2011-ws.zip

 

08:30 - 09:15 Keynote

Recent Progresses on Green Wireless Research


Dr. Shugong Xu (Technical Committee Co-chair, Green Touch Consortium; Director, Access Network Technology Research, Huawei Corporate Research) Bio

09:15 – 10:10 Green Wireless Communications and Networking 1

Session Chair: Victor C.M. Leung (The University of British Columbia, Canada)

Power-Efficient Mobile Backhaul Design for CoMP Support in Future Wireless Access Systems
Luca Scalia (DOCOMO Euro-Labs, Germany); Thorsten Biermann (DOCOMO Euro-Labs, Germany); Changsoon Choi (DOCOMO Communications Laboratories Europe, Germany)


On the Design of Relay Caching in Cellular Networks for Energy Efficiency
Xiaolei Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yanan Bao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xin Liu (UC Davis, USA); Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)


E2R: Energy Efficient Routing for Multi-hop Green Wireless Networks
Ting Zhu (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA); Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA)

10:10 – 10:30 Networking Break

10:30 – 12:00 Green Wireless Communications and Networking 2

Session Chair: Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, USA)

Energy-Efficient Rate Adaptation for Outdoor Long Distance WiFi Links 
Zhibin Dou (Tianjin Univiersity, P.R. China); Zenghua Zhao (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Quan Jin (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Lianfang Zhang (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Yantai Shu (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Oliver Yang (University of Ottawa, Canada)


Scheduling Recurring Tasks in Energy Harvesting Sensors
David Audet (University of Victoria, Canada); Leandro Collares de Oliveira (University of Victoria, Canada); Neil MacMillan (University of Victoria, Canada); Dimitri Marinakis (University of Victoria, Canada); Kui Wu (University of Victoria, Canada)

On-Demand Based Wireless Resources Trading for Green Communications
Wenchi Cheng (Texas A&M University, USA); Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, ECE Department, USA); Hailin Zhang (Xidian University, P.R. China); Qiang Wang (Xidian University, P.R. China)


Energy-Aware Hierarchical Cell Configuration: from Deployment to Operation
Kyuho Son (University of Southern California, USA); Eunsung Oh (University of Southern California, USA); Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, USA)


Energy Efficient Layered Broadcast/Multicast Mechanism in Green 4G wireless networks
Jingqing Mei (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, Canada); Hong Ji (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yi Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

12:00 – 13:30 Lunch

13:30 – 15:00 Green Wired Communications and Networking 1

Session Chair: F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada)

Green Network Technologies and the Art of Trading-off
Raffaele Bolla (University of Genoa, Italy); Roberto Bruschi (CNIT, Italy); Alessandro Carrega (University of Genoa, Italy); Franco R Davoli (University of Genoa, Italy)


Stochastic Unit Commitment in Smart Grid Communications
Shengrong Bu (Carleton University, Canada); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Peter Liu (Carleton University, Canada)


Evaluating the Energy Benefit of Dynamic Optical Bypass for Content Delivery
Kyle C Guan (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Dan Kilper (Bell Laboratories, USA); Gary Atkinson (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)


Keeping the Connectivity and Saving the Energy in the Internet
Francesca Cuomo (University of Rome Sapienza, Italy); Anna Abbagnale (University of Rome, Italy); Antonio Cianfrani (University of Roma "La Sapienza", Italy); Marco Polverini (University "La Sapienza" Roma, Italy)


An OSPF Enhancement for energy saving in IP Network
Antonio Cianfrani (University of Roma "La Sapienza", Italy); Marco Listanti (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Vincenzo Eramo (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy); Marco Polverini (University "La Sapienza" Roma, Italy)

15:00 – 15:30 Networking Break

15:30 – 17:00 Green Wired Communications and Networking 2

Session Chair: Shuping Peng (University of Essex, United Kingdom)

Profiling Per-Packet and Per-Byte Energy Consumption in the NetFPGA Gigabit Router
Vijay Sivaraman (University of New South Wales, Australia); Arun Vishwanath (University of New South Wales, Australia); Zhi Zhao (university of New South Wales, Australia); Craig L Russell (CSIRO, Australia)


An Energy-Aware Distributed Approach for Content and Network Management
Luca Chiaraviglio (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Ibrahim Matta (Boston University, USA)


Energy Efficiency in Integrated IT and Optical Network Infrastructures: The GEYSERS Approach
Anna Tzanakaki (AIT, Greece); Markos P. Anastasopoulos (Athens Information Technology, Greece); Konstantinos Georgakilas (Athens Information Technology, Greece); Jens Buysse (Ghent University, Belgium); Marc De Leenheer (Ghent University, Belgium); Chris Develder (Ghent University – IBBT, Belgium); Shuping Peng (University of Essex, United Kingdom)


Energy Efficient Design for Multi-shelf IP over WDM Networks
Lei Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Rui Lu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Qingshan Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xiaoping Zheng (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Hanyi Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)


Modeling Sleep Modes Gains with Random Graphs
Luca Chiaraviglio (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Delia Ciullo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Marco Mellia (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Michela Meo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)